Wisconsin Statute § 766.55, subd. 1 states that:
[…] Many lenders are aware that Wisconsin law requires them to obtain a marital purpose statement when making a loan to a Wisconsin resident. However, there is a significant amount of uncertainty in determining how the marital purpose statement should be worded, how it can be documented, who should sign the statement, and when it must be obtained. This article will clarify those uncertainties.
Wisconsin Statute § 766.55, subd. 1 states that:
A statement separately signed by the obligated or incurring spouse at or before the time the obligation is incurred stating that the obligation is or will be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family is conclusive evidence that the obligation to which the statement refers is an obligation in the interest of the marriage or family . . .
This provision alone clarifies several requirements of the marital purpose statement.
First, with respect to how the marital purpose should be worded, it requires language that the obligation “is or will be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family.” Although Wisconsin Statute § 766.55 does not specifically require any mandatory language, there would be little or no benefit in varying from the language used by the statute.
The second and third uncertainties revolve around how to document the marital purpose statement and who should sign it.